Neem oil comes from the seed of the tropical neem tree known as Indian lilac. Neem oil has a wide history of use as a folk remedy around the world and used to treat many conditions.

It’s high in fatty acids and other nutrients so it’s used in a variety of beauty products as well as cosmetics.

There has been some or very small sample size research supporting Neem oil in skin care although this was not carried out on humans.

In treating acne, use undiluted Neem oil to spot treat ONLY affected areas. Dab a small amount of Neem oil onto the area using a cotton swab or cotton ball. Let soak for up to 20 minutes. Wash off oil with warm water.

For larger areas or people with sensitive skin, mix with an equal amount of a carrier oil such as jojoba, grape seed or coconut oil.

Related: Neem: A Tree for Solving Global Problems

Neem oil contains:

  • A high level of antioxidants such as carotenoids
  • Essential fatty acids (EFA’s) such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid.
  • Natural triglycerides
  • Vitamin E
  • Calcium
  • Anti-inflammatory compounds nimbidin and quercetin
  • Natural antimicrobial compounds.

Related: 3 Ways Neem Oil will Improve Your Skin with Regular Use

Neem oil may also help to treat the symptoms of psoriasis, eczema, and other disorders of the skin.

NeemAuto, Organic, Neem Seed Oil, 1fl oz (30ml)

2 thoughts on “Neem Beauty

    1. Have a look into it. I didn’t know much about this either BUT since learning more about this product, it has changed my world. Thank you for stopping by

Comments are now closed.